Embassy of the Republic of Singapore - Tokyo
Go
Home   |  日本語   
 
Overseas Voters
 

The Ambassador

file


Mr Lui Tuck Yew arrived in Japan on 17 June 2017 and presented his credentials to His Majesty the Emperor Akihito on 19 July 2017. 


Mr Lui Tuck Yew was the Minister for Transport from 2011 to 2015 and concurrently Second Minister for Defence in 2015. Mr Lui was Minister for Information, Communications and the Arts from 2009 to 2011 and Second Minister for Foreign Affairs from 2011 to 2012. He was first elected as Member of Parliament in 2006 and served as a Senior Minister of State in the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Information, Communications and the Arts until 2009.


Mr Lui was a Singapore Armed Forces (Overseas) scholar, graduating with a degree in Chemistry from Trinity College, University of Cambridge in the United Kingdom in 1983. He served in the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), rising to the position of Chief of Navy in 1999. He obtained an MA (International Relations) from the Fletcher School, Tufts University in 1993. He also attended the Command Course at the Naval War College in Newport, Rhode Island in 1996.


Mr Lui was appointed Chief Executive of the Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore in 2003 and concurrently Deputy Secretary (Land), Ministry of Transport. He joined the Housing and Development Board (HDB) as Chief Executive Officer in 2005.


Mr Lui was born on 16 August 1961. He is married to Soo Fen and has two children. He enjoys travelling, reading, cricket, baseball and American football.



Former Heads of Mission

Since diplomatic relations were established in 1966, 10 previous Heads of Mission have served in the Embassy, including our former President of Singapore, the late Mr Wee Kim Wee (1915-2005).


Former Ambassadors of our Embassy include the following:

  • Dr Ang Kok Peng (June 1968 to April 1971)
  • Dr Loy Keng Foo (August 1971 to September 1972)
  • Wee Mon Cheng (June 1973 to August 1980)
  • Wee Kim Wee (September 1980 to April 1984)
  • Lee Khoon Choy (June 1984 to July 1988)
  • Cheng Tong Fatt (July 1988 to June 1991)
  • Lim Chin Beng (July 1991 to November 1997)
  • Chew Tai Soo (February 1998 to July 2004)
  • Tan Chin Tiong (October 2004 to January 2012)
  • Chin Siat Yoon (April 2012 to June 2017)
 
 
follow_fb


Office hours: Weekdays,
9.00 am to 5.30 pm

Counter/Notarial Service: Weekdays, 9.30 am to 12.00 pm*
* Appointment is required for services in the afternoon 

The Embassy is closed on weekends, public holidays in Japan and Singapore National Day on 9 Aug.

List of Embassy holidays in 2018 

Address 5-12-3 Roppongi, Minato-ku, Tokyo 106-0032

Tel
+81 (3) 3586-9111/2
Fax +81 (3) 3582-1085
Email singemb_tyo@mfa.sg

Emergency No.
For consular emergencies after office hours call
+81 (90) 3208-4122

Location Map

Honorary Consulate-General

  • HCG in Osaka
    Tel: +81 (72) 223-6911

  • HCG in Nagoya
    Tel: +81 (52) 935-1258

OM e-banner - DRAFT V2b
OSU Logo
banner_dgs_178x90