Print     Close
 

May 29, 2014

MFA Press Statement: Presentation of Credentials Ceremony, 29 May 2014

The Ambassador of the Republic of the Philippines His Excellency Antonio A Morales presenting his credentials to President Dr Tony Tan Keng Yam [Photo Credit MCI]

The Ambassador of the Republic of the Marshall Islands His Excellency Tom D Kijiner presenting his credentials to President Tony Tan Keng Yam [Photo Credit MCI]

The Ambassador of the Slovak Republic His Excellency Michal Slivovič presenting his credentials to President Dr Tony Tan Keng Yam [Photo Credit MCI]

        The following foreign Ambassadors presented their credentials to President Dr Tony Tan Keng Yam in separate ceremonies at the Istana today:

        (a)     The Ambassador of the Republic of the Philippines

                  His Excellency Antonio A Morales

        (b)     The Ambassador of the Republic of the Marshall Islands

                  His Excellency Tom D Kijiner

        (c)      The Ambassador of the Slovak Republic

                   His Excellency Michal Slivovič

 

Their curricula vitae are attached.

.    .    .    .     .

HE ANTONIO A MORALES

 

AMBASSADOR TO THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE

 

REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES

 

BORN:

30 September 1963, Caloocan City

 

 

 

AGE:

50

 

 

 

MARITAL STATUS:

Married to Mdm Shirlene C Mananquil

 

 

 

EDUCATION:

1980-1983

 

 

1985-1990

 

Bachelor of Science (Business Economics),  University of the Philippines

 

Bachelor of Laws, University of the Philippines

 

 

 

 

1995

International Relations Course, Escuela Diplomatica, Madrid, Spain

 

 

 

 

2003

Specialisation Programme in Multilateral Diplmacy, Graduate Institute of International Studies, Geneva, Switzerland

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAREER:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1984-1987

 

 

 

Mar-Oct 1987

 

 

Nov 1987-

Dec 1991

 

 

 

1992-1995

 

 

 

Jul 1995-Nov1997

 

 

 

Nov 1997-Oct 1998

 

Oct 1998-Apr 2001

 

May-Dec 2001

 

2002-2003

 

 

2003-2004

 

 

2004-2007

 

 

2007-2009

 

 

2009-2011

 

 

Jan 2011-Jan 2013

 

 

Feb 2013 – May 2014

Research Associate, College of Public Administration, University of the Philippines

 

Senior Correspondent, Bureau of National and Foreign Information, Office of the Press Secretary

 

Supervising Planning Officer, then  Planning Division Chief, Bureau of Communications Services, Office of the Press Secretary

 

Acting Director, Office of European Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA)

 

Third Secretary and Vice-Consul, Philippine Embassy in Ankara, Turkey

(Charge d’Affaires, a.i.  from October 1996-September 1997) 

 

Third Secretary and Vice-Consul, Philippine Embassy in Rome, Italy

 

Second Secretary and Consul, Philippine Embassy, Rome, Italy

 

First Secretary and Consul, Philippine Embassy, Rome, Italy

 

Director, Authentication Division, Office of Consular Affairs, DFA

 

Executive Director, Office of Consular Affairs, DFA

 

Minister and Consul General, Philippine Embassy in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

 

Deputy Consul General, Philippine Consulate General in San Francisco, USA

 

Consul General, Philippine Consulate General in Milan, Italy

 

Executive Director, Office of the Undersecretary for Special and Ocean Concerns, DFA

 

Deputy Chief of Mission, Philippine Embassy, Beijing, China

 

 

 

 

29 May 2014

Ambassador to Singapore

 

 

 

 

 

 

LANGUAGES:

English, Spanish, Italian, and conversational Turkish

. . . . .

HE TOM D KIJINER

 

AMBASSADOR TO THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE

 

REPUBLIC OF THE MARSHALL ISLANDS

BORN:

August 29, 1945, Likiep, Republic of the Marshall Islands

 

 

 

 

AGE:

69

 

 

 

 

MARITAL STATUS:

Married to Mrs Shako Kijiner

Has seven children

 

 

 

 

EDUCATION:

Marshall Islands High School, 1962 - 1965

 

 

 

Attended University of Guam, 1965-1966

 

 

 

Attended University of Hawaii, 1972-1973

 

 

 

 

CAREER:

1967 – 1968

Teacher, Ebeye Elementary School

 

 

 

 

1968 – 1971

Principal of Toka Ebon Elementary School

 

 

 

 

1971 – 1973

Principal of Likiep Elementary School

 

 

 

 

1973 – 1978

Administrative Budget Program, Ministry of Education

 

 

 

 

1974 – 1979

Congressman, Marshall Islands Legislature, U.S. Trust Territory

 

 

 

 

1979 – 2003

Member of Parliament (Nitijela)

 

 

 

 

1979 – 1985

Minister for Education

 

 

 

 

1985 – 1987

Minister for Finance

 

 

 

 

1987 – 1994

Minister for Foreign Affairs

 

 

 

 

1994 – 1999

Minister for Health and Environment

 

 

 

 

2007 – 2009

Ambassador-at-Large

 

 

 

 

Apr 2012 to date

Ambassador to Japan

(accredited to Viet Nam, Philippines, Brunei, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia)

 

 

 

 

29 May 2014

Ambassador to Singapore

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEMBERSHIP:

Chairman, Marshall Islands Development Bank, Board of Directors

 

 

 

Chairman, Marshall Islands Social Security Board of Directors

 

 

 

Board Member of Air Marshall Islands

 

 

 

Board Member of Alcohol Beverage Control

 

 

 

Board Member of Marshall Islands Scholarship

 

 

 

Member of Constitutional Convention of Micronesia (COM), serving the Northern Atolls

 

 

 

 

LANGUAGES:

Marshallese and English

HE MICHAL SLIVOVIČ

 

AMBASSADOR TO THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC

 

 

BORN:

10 November 1969, Humenné, Slovakia

 

 

 

 

AGE:

44

 

 

 

 

MARITAL

STATUS:

Married to Mdm Olga Slivovičová

Has a daughter and a son

 

 

 

 

EDUCATION:

Moscow State Institute of International Relations, 1994

 

 

 

 

NATO Defence College, Rome, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAREER:

Oct 1994 - 1997

Desk Officer for Turkey, Greece and Cyprus, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA)

 

 

 

 

1997 - 2001

Third Secretary, Embassy of the Slovak Republic in Ankara

 

 

 

 

2001 - 2003

Advisor to the Secretary General, MFA

 

 

 

 

2003 - 2004

First Secretary, Embassy of the Slovak Republic in Moscow

 

 

 

 

2004 - 2008

Counsellor and Head of Political Section, Permanent Delegation of Slovakia to NATO, Brussels

 

 

 

 

2008 - 2009

Director, Operative Planning and Project Support, MFA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010 - Apr 2011

Strategy and Analysis Department, MFA

 

 

 

 

May - June 2011

Director, Security Policy Department, MFA

 

 

 

 

Jul 2011 - May 2012

Director, Department of Asia, Africa, Latin America and Pacific, MFA

 

 

 

 

Jun - Oct 2012

Director, Department of Asia, Africa and Pacific, MFA

 

 

 

 

Nov 2012 - May 2013

Department of Asia, Africa and Pacific, MFA

 

 

 

 

Jun 2013 – Dec 2013

 

Department of Middle East and Sub-Saharan Africa, MFA

 

 

 

 

22 Apr 2014

Ambassador to Indonesia

 

 

 

 

29 May 2014

Ambassador to Singapore

 

 

 

 

 

 

LANGUAGES:

English, Russian, Turkish, French

 

 

 

 

.    .    .    .    .