Press Room

Keyword  
Search *
Press Statements & Releases
Speeches
Transcripts

Date *
Most recent  
Month  
From
      To  

 



September 25, 2013

MFA Press Statement: Presentation of Credentials Ceremony, 25 Sep 20

MCI20130925-US-Kirk-Wagar-webHis Excellency Kirk Wagar, Ambassador of the United States of America presenting his credentials to President Dr Tony Tan Keng Yam [Photo: MCI]
 

MCI20130925-Israel-Yael-RubinsteinHer Excellency Yael Rubinstein, Ambassador of the State of Israel presenting her credentials to President Dr Tony Tan Keng Yam [Photo: MCI]
 

MCI20130925-French-Republic-Benjamin-DubertretHis Excellency Benjamin Dubertret, Ambassador of the French Republic presenting his credentials to President Dr Tony Tan Keng Yam [Photo: MCI]
 

The following foreign Ambassadors presented their credentials to President Dr Tony Tan Keng Yam in separate ceremonies at the Istana today:

(a) The Ambassador of the United States of America
His Excellency Kirk Wagar

(b) The Ambassador of the State of Israel
Her Excellency Yael Rubinstein

(c) The Ambassador of the French Republic
His Excellency Benjamin Dubertret

Their curricula vitae are attached.
. . . . .

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS
SINGAPORE
25 SEPTEMBER 2013

__________________________________________

HE KIRK W B WAGAR

AMBASSADOR TO THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

BORN:

13 July 1969, Ottawa, Canada

 

 

 

 

AGE:

44

 

 

 

 

MARITAL STATUS:

Married to Crystal Meredith Wagar

Has two children

 

 

 

 

EDUCATION:

Bachelors, History and Political Science, Roberts Wesleyan College, Rochester, New York, 1987-1990

 

 

 

Juris Doctor, University of Miami, 1990-1993

 

 

 

 

CAREER:

Nov 1993 – Nov 1998

 

Attorney, Law Offices of Michael M. Tobin, Coral Gables, Florida

 

 

 

 

Nov 1998 to date

Attorney, Wagar Law Firm, Miami, Florida

 

 

 

 

25 Sep 2013

Ambassador to Singapore

 

 

 

 

 

 

OTHER

National Model United Nations, 1992-1997

APPOINTMENTS/

 

AFFILIATIONS:

Board Member, Maximum Dance Company, 1998-2006

 

 

 

Advisory Board, United States Export-Import Bank, 1998 to date

 

 

 

Board of Governors, Florida Justice Association, 1998 to date

 

 

 

Finance Committee, Janet Reno for Governor, 2001-2002

 

 

 

Board of Governors, American Association for Justice, 2001 to date

 

 

 

Deputy Finance Chair, Florida, John Kerry for President, 2002-2004

 

 

 

Panel Member, Dade County Cultural Affairs, Community Access Grants Panel, 2002-2005

 

 

 

Board of Directors, Dade County Trial Lawyers, 2003-2005

 

 

 

Florida Finance Chair, Democratic National Committee, 2004

 

 

 

Florida Finance Chair, Obama for America, 2007-2008

 

 

 

Member, Obama for America National Finance Committee, 2007-2008

 

 

 

 

AWARDS/ DECORATIONS:

Distinguished Service Award - American Association for Justice, 2005

 

 

 

Joe Tonahill Award for Outstanding and Dedicated Service (American Association for Justice ), 2009

 

 

 

Wiederman & Wysocki Award - American Association for Justice (American Association for Justice), 2012

 

 

 

Thurgood Marshall College Fund Distinguished Young Leader Award, 2013

 

 

 

 

LANGUAGES:

English

.    .    .    .    .

September 2013

__________________________________________

 

HE YAEL RUBINSTEIN

 

AMBASSADOR TO THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE

 

STATE OF ISRAEL

 

BORN:

5 June 1956, Israel

 

 

 

 

AGE:

57

 

 

 

 

MARITAL

STATUS:

Married to Prof Dan J Sherman

Has two children

 

 

 

 

EDUCATION:

BA in Economics and BA in International Relations , Hebrew University, 1984

 

 

 

MA in Economics and MA in Political Science

 

Hebrew University, 1986

 

 

 

 

 

CAREER:

Nov 1983 – May 1986

Personnel Training Department

 

 

 

 

Sep 1986 – Mar 1989

Second Secretary, Embassy of Israel, London

 

 

 

 

Apr 1989 – Aug 1989

First Secretary, Embassy of Israel, London

 

 

 

 

Aug 1989 – Apr 1990

Economic Affairs Department, MFA Jerusalem

 

 

 

 

May 1990 – Jun 1991

Senior Deputy Director General's Bureau, MFA Jerusalem

 

 

 

 

Jul 1991 – Aug 1995

North America Department, MFA Jerusalem

 

 

 

 

Aug 1995 – Sep 1997

Counsellor, Delegation to UN in New York

 

 

 

 

Sep 1997 – Aug 1999

International Organisations Department, MFA Jerusalem

 

 

 

 

Aug 1999 – Aug 2001

Director, Economic Affairs Department 3, MFA Jerusalem

 

 

 

 

Sep 2001 – Apr 2003

Director, Economic Affairs Department 2, MFA Jerusalem

 

 

 

 

Apr 2003 – July 2005

Non-resident Ambassador to Slovakia, Slovenia and Croatia; Central Europe Department, MFA Jerusalem

 

 

 

 

Sep 2005 – Sep 2009

Ambassador to Thailand, and Non-resident Ambassador to the Kingdom of Cambodia

 

 

 

 

Aug 2010 – Aug 2011

Fellow at the NSC (National Security College)

 

 

 

 

Nov 2011

Senior Political Advisor,  Israel Defence Forces

 

 

 

 

25 Sep 2013

Ambassador to Singapore

 

 

 

 

 

 

AWARDS:

Silver Reward from the King and Queen of Thailand

 

 

 

 

LANGUAGES:

Fluent in Hebrew, English

Also knows French, Italian and Spanish

 

 

.    .    .    .

September 2013

____________________________________

HE BENJAMIN DUBERTRET

 

AMBASSADOR TO THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE

FRENCH REPUBLIC

 

 

BORN:

14 May 1973

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AGE:

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARITAL STATUS:

Married to Mrs Chantal Amourous-Dubertret

Has three children

 

 

 

 

 

EDUCATION:

 

Paris Institute of Political Studies (Institut d’Etudes Politiques de Paris)

 

 

 

 

 

Bachelor of Law

 

 

 

 

 

School of High Commercial Studies (Ecole des Hautes Etudes Commerciales)

 

 

 

 

2001

Graduted from National School of Administration (Ecole Nationale d'Administration, ENA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAREER:

2001 - 2004

Control, audit and advisory tasks at the General Inspectorate of Finance

 

 

 

 

2004 - 2005

Special duties, General Inspectorate of Finance

 

 

 

 

2005 - 2007

Economic Advisor, Deputy Head of the Economic Department, French Embassy of Beijing

 

 

 

 

2007 - 2010

Director of lending and housing at the "Caisse des depots et consignations"

 

 

 

 

 

2010

to date

Director of saving funds, member of the steering committee of the "Caisse des depots et Consignations"

 

 

 

 

25 Sep 2013

Ambassador to Singapore

 

 

 

       

.    .    .    .    .

September 2013